New York Chapter ARS – Early Flower Show – April 21, 2012

Coordinators:                         Marianne and Bruce Feller                                 Entries:  120

Judges:                                   Margaret Monitto, Albert Muller, Richard Murcott

Clerk:                                     Marianne Feller

Refreshments:                        Linda and Marvin Fisher

Best In Show – New American Hybrid Elepidote Rhododendron –  Parker’s Pink x Martha Phipps - Richard Murcott  

Best In Show – Azalea Hybrid or Species –  Az.Dayspring –   The Fellers  

Best In Show – Elepidote Rhododendron - Hybrid or Species –  Rh.Karen Triplett x Big Deal -   The Fellers                                                 

Best In Show - Lepidote Rhododendron – Hybrid or Species –   Rh. Smoke Signal -   The Fellers

 

RHODENDRON HYBRIDS – LEPIDOTE

Class 4 – All Named Hybrids                                                                            4 Entries

          1 – Rh.carolinianum x davidsonianum -                                           Bud Gehnrich

          2 – Rh.Dora Amateis -                                                                      R. Emmerich                                                                

          3 – Rh.Anna Woijeck -                                                                     Hanna Kennedy                                  

              

Class 4F – All Named Hybrids – Blue/Lavender/Purple                                 10 Entries

          1 – Rh.Smoke Signal -                                                                      The Fellers

          2 – Rh.Blaney’s Blue -                                                                     The Fellers

          3 – Rh.Lavendula -                                                                           Alice Ford

RHODODENDRON HYBRIDS - ELEPIDOTE 

Class 18 – Near White or White                                                                        6 Entries

          1 – Rh.Anne Cree -                                                                           Bud Gehnrich

          2 – Rh.Alena -                                                                                   J. Schmale

          3 – Rh.Whitestone -                                                                          W. Brack

          3 – Rh.Gordon Jones -                                                                      M. Weissbach

                          

Class 20 – Pink                                                                                                 12 Entries

          1 – Rh.Babylon -                                                                              The Fellers

          2 – Rh.Peppermint Twist -                                                               J. Schmale

          3 – Rh.Cosmopolitan -                                                                     The Fellers

 

Class 22 – Red                                                                                                   2 Entries

          1 – Rh.Taurus -                                                                                Alice Ford

Class 24 – Yellow                                                                                              7 Entries

          1 – Rh.Karen Triplett x Big Deal -                                                  The Fellers

          2 – Rh.Phyllis Korn -                                                                       The Fellers

          3 – Rh.Horizon Monarch -                                                               The Fellers

Class 24B – Apricot, Orange or Salmon                                                            5 Entries

          1 – Rh.Starbright Champagne -                                                        The Fellers

          2 – Rh.Seaview Sunset -                                                                   The Fellers

          3 – Rh.vernicosum Mount Siga -                                                      The Fellers

Class 27 – Blue, Lavender or Purple With Prominent Blotch                            5 Entries

          1 – Rh.Purple Plum -                                                                        J. Schmale

          2 – Rh.Susan -                                                                                  The Fellers

         

Class 33 – Hybridizers’ Cup – American hybrid grown from seedling

                    stage by Exhibitor                                                                          27 Entries

          1 – Rh.Parker’s Pink x Rh.Martha Phipps –                                   Richard Murcott

          2 – (Rh.brachytiger x Mac) [(Rh.Orange Marmalade x P Weis) x (Voluptuous x 32)] - George Woodard  

          2 – (Rh.brachytiger x Mac) x[(Rh.Yak x 32) x Rh.Viennese Waltz] x Rh.Gosh Darn -  George Woodard

          2 – (Rh.Consolini’s Windmill x Rh.Unique Marmalade) x (Rh.Karen Triplett x Rh.Big Deal # 3) -  George Woodard 

            

AZALEAS

Azalea Hybrid or Species – Near White or White                                              4 Entries

          1 – Az. vaseyi White Find -                                                             The Fellers

          2 – Az.White ‘Koromo Shikibu’ -                                                   Bud Gehnrich

Class 42B – Evergreen Azalea Hybrid – Lavender                                            16 Entries

          1 – Az.Dayspring -                                                                           The Fellers

          2 – Az.Coral Bells -                                                                          Cathy Bird

          3 – Az.Sport of Geisha -                                                                   The Fellers

Class 43 – Evergreen Azalea Hybrid – Orange/Red or Red – Single                  7 Entries

          1 – Az.Vulcan -                                                                                R. Emmerich

          2 – Az.Hinode Giri -                                                                        Hanna Kennedy

          3 – Unknown -                                                                                 Margaret Monitto

Class 48 – Evergreen Azalea Hybrid – Named – Lavender or Purple –

                    Double or Hose-In-Hose                                                                   8 Entries

          1 – Az.Mildred Mae -                                                                      Rita Arsen

          2 – Az.Sherwood Orchid -                                                               Hanna Kennedy

          3 – Az.Komo -                                                                                 M. Weissbach

Class 49 – Evergreen Azalea Hybrid – Named – Variegated                               7 Entries

          1 – Az.Geisha -                                                                               Alice Ford

          2 – Az.Festive -                                                                               R. Emmerich

          3 -  Az.Geisha -                                                                               R. Emmerich

                                  

New York Chapter American Rhododendron Society Flower Show – May 19, 2012

                                                                                                                           Entries – 99

Coordinators -     Marianne and Bruce Feller

Judges -               Shirley and Allan Anderson, Karel Bernady, Al Fitzburgh, Frank Furman, Pat Walton 

Clerks -               Marianne Feller, Linda Fisher, Jim Fry, Peggy Monitto

Refreshments -    Linda and Marvin Fisher  

Best In Show – Deciduous Azalea – Az.Homebush –                                            James Schmale

Best In Show – Elepidote Rhododendron – Hybrid or Species –  Rh.White Elegance –  The Fellers

Best In Show – Evergreen Azalea – Az.Unknown -                                               The Fellers     

Best In Show – New American Hybrid Elepidote Rhododendron – Rh.Janet

                            Blair x Rh.Phipps Yellow – 5 Entries                                          Bud Gehnrich

Late Entries          15 Entries                                   

Best In Show – New American Hybrid Elepidote Rhododendron – TT142 Rh.

                            Glow Light x Rh.Ring of Fire – Richard Murcott                 

                                                                                                                                  

                                                    RHODODENDRON HYBRIDS – ELEPIDOTE

Class 17 – Bi-Color Hybrids                                                                                            4 Entries                                                                                                                                                                                       

           1 –  Rh.Midnight Mystique -                                                                         The Fellers

           2 –  Rh.Ring of Fire -                                                                                    The Fellers

           3 –  Rh.Consolini’s Windmill -                                                                     Al Fitzburgh

Class 18 - Near White or White                                                                                            3 Entries

           1 – Rh.Cape White -                                                                                     The Fellers
           2 – Rh.Unknown -                                                                                         M. Weissbach

           3 – Rh. brachycarpum x Tigerstedtii -                                                          Alice Ford

Class 19 – Near White or White with Prominent Blotch                                                      2 Entries

           1 – Rh.White Elegance -                                                                               The Fellers

           2 – Rh.White Elegance -                                                                               Werner Brack

 Class 20 – Light Pink                                                                                                             8 Entries

           1 – Rh.Voluptuous -                                                                                      Werner Brack

           2 – Rh.Janet Blair                                                                                          James Schmale

           3 – Rh.Katchenjunga x Rh. Cape White -                                                     Bud Gehnrich

Class 20B – Dark Pink                                                                                                           6 Entries

           1 – Rh.Pearce’s American Beauty -                                                              James Schmale                      

           2 – Rh.Cynthia -                                                                                            Al Fitzburgh

           3 – Rh.Anna Rose Whitney -                                                                        The Fellers

Class 22 – Red                                                                                                                        1 Entry

           1 – Rh.Unknown -                                                                                         Alice Ford  

Class 24 – Yellow                                                                                                                   1 Entry

           1 – Rh.Lemon Zest x Rh.Bud’s Yellow -                                                      The Fellers

Class 24B – Apricot, Orange or Salmon                                                                                 5 Entries

            1 – Rh.Unknown -                                                                                        Al Fitzburgh

            2 – Rh.Hindustan -                                                                                       M. Weissbach

            3 – Rh.Mary Belle -                                                                                      Alice Ford

Class 26 – Blue, Lavender or Purple                                                                                       5 Entries

            1 – Rh.Kathryna –                                                                                         The Fellers

            2 – Rh.Royal Star -                                                                                       Werner Brack

            3 – Rh.Marie Forrester -                                                                               The Fellers

Class 26A – Light Lavender                                                                                                    8 Entries              

            1 – Rh.Roseum Elegans -                                                                         M. Weissbach   

            2 – Rh.Roslyn -                                                                                             The Fellers      

            3 – Rh. Roseum Elegans -                                                                             Margrit Thielmann

Class 27 – Blue, Laevnder or Purple With Prominent Blotch                                                 7 Entries

            1 – Rh.Olin O. Dobbs -                                                                                  The Fellers

            2 – Rh.Jonathan Shaw -                                                                                  Bud Gehnrich

            3 – Rh.Frank Galsworthy -                                                                             Jim Fry

 Class 33 – Hybridizer’s Cup – American hybrid grown from seedling stage by Exhibito-20 Entries

            1 – Rh.Janet Blair x Rh.Phipps Yellow –                                                       Bud Gehnrich

            1 – Rh.TT112 Glow Light x Rh.Ring of Fire -                                               Richard Murcott

            2 – Rh.Artic Gold x [Rh.Janet Blair x (Rh.dicroanthum x Rh.Phipps

                   Yellow)] -                                                                                                 The Andersons     

            2 – Rh.Firestone x Rh.Ed Williams -                                                              The Andersons

                                                                           AZALEAS

Class 37 – Hybrids – Deciduous                                                                                              4 Entries

            1 – Az.Homebush -                                                                                          James Schmale

            2 – Az. - Unknown                                                                                          Frank Furman

            3 – Az.Homebush -                                                                                          Bud Gehnrich  

 Class 42 – Evergreen Azalea Hybrid – Named – Pink – Single                                   6  Entries

             1 – Az.Watchett -                                                                                            Alice Ford
             2 – Az.Peter Pooker-                                                                                      Alice Ford

             3 – Az.Sport of Janet Rhea -                                                                           Alice Ford

Class 45 – Evergreen Azalea Hybrid – Named – Near White or White – Double or

                    Hose-In-Hose                                                                                                      1 Entry

             1 – Az.Green Glow -                                                                                       The Fellers

Class 46 – Evergreen Azalea Hybrid – Named – Pink – Double or Hose-In-Hose                6 Entries

             1 – Az.Peg Hugger -                                                                                        The Andersons

             2 – Az.Nancy of Robin Hill -                                                                           Bud Gehnrich

             3 – Az.Janine Lynn -                                                                                        Alice Ford

Class 50 – Evergreen Azalea Hybrid – Multi-color                                                                10 Entries

             1 – Az.Unknown -                                                                                            The Fellers

             2 – Az.David Waldman -                                                                                  Alice Ford

             3 – Az.Surprise -                                                                                               Alice Ford 

             3 - Az.Unknown -                                                                                             M. Weissbach

  Class 50A – Ben Morrison                                                                                                    2 Entries

             1 -                                                                                                                      The Fellers

             2 -                                                                                                                       Alice Ford